ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 8:53 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:33 am 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
I've been trying to use a QuickBMS script, but it keeps closing itself out when I open the script.

I tried to get the error message, but it goes away too quickly for me to write it down, so I had to PrntScrn it.

This is what the error says.
*Exception Handler*
An error or crash occurred:

But what's even more odd is that it sometimes lets me open the script, but then this error comes up.
http://i.imgur.com/E0e43sc.png
(I'm linking to the image, because I don't want to post such a large image.)
I tried answering with "y" but I don't think it worked, so how would I create a link to launch it with -9?

I tried temporarily disabling my antivirus to see if that was the issue, but that didn't do anything.

My OS is Windows 8.1 for those curious.

Help would really be appreciated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 9:00 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
create a shortcut to quickbms.exe and in the properties go in Target and add -9


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 1:35 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
So would it look like this?

"C:\Users\King\Desktop\QuickBMS\quickbms.exe" -9

Because I've tried this, and it still closes itself out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:23 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
With what error?
Note that it's impossible that quickbms doesn't work even with -9, if it doesn't work it means you have some serious problem on your computer (I'm serious).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 3:30 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
Note that I have already tested quickbms on Windows 8.1 without errors but few other users reported about crashes on the same OS, but unfortunately it wasn't possible to understand the problem because I can't replicate it here.
I don't know if the other users solved the problem with -9 or not.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 5:37 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
Can you tell me in what exact moment you get the crash?
I mean if it happens just when launched or in a particular moment later.

Then can you also try launching quickbms from command-line?
I don't know if you are used to it (cmd.exe and so on) but it may be very useful to remove some possible reasons from the list of "suspects" (for example GetOpenFileName).

If you don't know how to use the command-line it's also possible to create a bat file where you should specify the name of the script, the input archive and the output file, if they are all inside the same folder of quickbms.exe you can just specify only their relative path (the filename) making things a lot easier.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 6:55 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
aluigi wrote:
With what error?
*Exception Handler*
An error or crash occurred:

aluigi wrote:
Note that it's impossible that quickbms doesn't work even with -9, if it doesn't work it means you have some serious problem on your computer (I'm serious).
That can't be. This is a brand new computer.

aluigi wrote:
Can you tell me in what exact moment you get the crash?
I mean if it happens just when launched or in a particular moment later.
It launches just fine. It just closes itself out when I open up a script I have with the program.


aluigi wrote:
Then can you also try launching quickbms from command-line?
I don't know if you are used to it (cmd.exe and so on) but it may be very useful to remove some possible reasons from the list of "suspects" (for example GetOpenFileName).
This is what I get when trying to open the script I have using QuickBMS with the Command Prompt.
Code:
C:\windows\system32>"C:\Users\King\Desktop\QuickBMS\quickbms.exe" Script "C:\Users\King\Desktop\QuickBMS\script.bms"

- open input file C:\Users\King\Desktop\QuickBMS\script.bms

-error in src\file.c line 237: fdnum_(open)
Error: Invalid argument

Do you think it's a fault with the script I'm using, rather than the program itself?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 7:21 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
Regarding the command-line, do something like the following:
Code:
cd C:\Users\King\Desktop\QuickBMS
md output_folder
quickbms.exe script.bms ARCHIVE_NAME output_folder


If I understand correctly you get the crash immediately after having clicked/selected the input script from the Explorer dialog displayed by quickbms, is it right?
Technically there is no code other than just GetOpenFileName called first for the script and subsequently for the file, my only guess is that the size of the OPENFILENAME structure is not enough (for strange reasons).

In the meantime if someone else has the same problem I would like to know that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 7:48 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
aluigi wrote:
Regarding the command-line, do something like the following:
Code:
cd C:\Users\King\Desktop\QuickBMS
md output_folder
quickbms.exe script.bms ARCHIVE_NAME output_folder
Using this in the command prompt worked with no issues.

There's also another detail that I forgot to mention. If I drag and drop the script onto quickbms.exe, it opens up, but then it closes out with a new error when I open the file the script was made for.

Code:
*Exception Handler*
An error or crash occurred:

*EH* ExceptionCode c0000005 access violation
*EH* ExceptionFlags 00000000
*EH* ExceptionAddress 75b0383c
754B0000 + 0065383c SHELL32.dll
*EH* NumberParameters 00000002
*EH* 00000000
*EH* 6fbc7ad8

*Exception Handler*
An error or crash occurred:


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:11 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
So the problem is for sure in GetOpenFileName which was also the location of the other problems with Xonar and NVidia drivers.
I have an idea, I will let you know when I have a beta to test.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:14 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
Alright. Thanks so much for helping out. I'll be sure to wait for future updates.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:30 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
Ok, take a hex editor, open quickbms.exe (0.6.4) and do the following:
- go at offset 0x2d88f
- replace the byte 0x4c with 0x58
- go at offset 0x2d9d2
- replace the byte 0x4c with 0x58
- save

Let me know what happens now when you launch quickbms.exe.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
Same thing as before happens with the exact same errors.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:44 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
As expected but was worth to try.
I have another idea but it's not simple like this.
Would be cool if I can replicate the problem on my systems.

Is it possible that only just few people have this problem?
If it was a wider problem I would have received many complaints.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:46 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
aluigi wrote:
As expected but was worth to try.
I have another idea but it's not simple like this.
What would it require?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:52 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
Recompiling quickbms but I don't think it works so, currently, there are no solutions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:58 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:11 am
Posts: 14
That's unfortunate. I'll just use the Command prompt coding you listed earlier until the next update.

Thanks for helping out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:31 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
I would like to know what drivers are installed on your PC because the problem is caused by something that is injected in the processes and crashes quickbms.
You can send me a PM about it.

Another idea is trying this tool:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/injected_dll.html
It gives a list of dll that are injected in the processes and may help me in finding the guilty one.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2015 11:06 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6163
Are you alive?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:58 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 12:50 pm
Posts: 3
Hello there, I found this thread through google because I think I have a similar problem. However I'm not very experienced in this.

So basically what I'm trying to do is to extract four .arc archives from the game Just Cause 2 using quickBMS and this is where the error occurs.

this is the error message I get after choosing my script.txt file (I copied the script, I didn't write it myself).

http://pastie.org/10254708

if i press "y" in the cmd window this happends.

http://pastie.org/10254711

If I choose to ignore the error message and choose the file i want to extract and then where to extract it, this happens.

http://pastie.org/10254721

Dunno if this helps at all though :P

EDIT: this is the script I run.

for i = 1 < 0xFFFF
get NSIZE long
getdstring name nsize
get offset long
get size long
if NSIZE == 0
cleanexit
endif
log name offset size
next i


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited