ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:46 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:00 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 3
thanks,
when i use windows with GDK character run fsb_aud_extr.exe, it will be crashed,
when i use windows with ASCII character run fsb_aud_extr.exe, it worked, and filenames have strange characters.

thanks you give a version ouput file with sequence filename。
id-daemon wrote:
It works, just filenames are made of strange symbols.
For this case I only have this idea: extract files numbers instead of names. Like 1.wav, 2.wav. I can make such version.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 6:53 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 61
@id-daemon

help me please
Image

Ambience.fsb


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:11 am 

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 7:09 pm
Posts: 633
ponaromixxx wrote:
Ambience.fsb


extracts with no problems


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:23 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:03 am
Posts: 3
id-daemon wrote:
ponaromixxx wrote:
Ambience.fsb


extracts with no problems


hi, @ ponaromixxx

you can try set your windows zone to en_US, may be the exe will run ok.

you may meet the same problem with me , the exe seems support multi-language not very well.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:10 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:59 pm
Posts: 61
henji wrote:
id-daemon wrote:
ponaromixxx wrote:
Ambience.fsb


extracts with no problems


hi, @ ponaromixxx

you can try set your windows zone to en_US, may be the exe will run ok.

you may meet the same problem with me , the exe seems support multi-language not very well.


Yes not everything figured out the problem, I updated the library to the latest version, and I got this error, I returned it to which the software was written and all the rules became.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:16 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 7:09 pm
Posts: 633
I have multiple reports that some new games don't work. Thing is that the tool (the EXE) must be later version than DLL, not the other way.

Here are the exact versions of both .DLL's I used to build the .EXE 2 years ago. They still work with all sound banks I'm getting, including newest games such as Quake Champions.

p.s. changed link in the first post.


Attachments:
fmod_dlls.rar [1.17 MiB]
Downloaded 112 times
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited