ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Wed May 24, 2017 8:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:22 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:20 pm
Posts: 5
Hello, with the assetto 1.1 update the assetto_corsa_acd.bms does not work

error starts at line 112

could somone assist with this? i can provide a .acd file if needed. Thank you!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:23 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
Can you try redownloading the script?
I updated it recently for supporting the new format:
http://aluigi.org/papers/bms/others/ass ... sa_acd.bms
Version 0.1a


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:36 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:20 pm
Posts: 5
thank you! i will try, this update came out yesterday btw

aluigi wrote:
Can you try redownloading the script?
I updated it recently for supporting the new format:
http://aluigi.org/papers/bms/others/ass ... sa_acd.bms
Version 0.1a


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:38 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:20 pm
Posts: 5
OMG it works!!!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:45 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
Hello All,

Can you explain me how create data.acd when you don't have file data.acd
What is the solution for create data.acd for new mod ?

Problem when i use reimport :
I have problem : c_structs 1 : "body" "<"
Error : Invalid command "body" or arguments -1 at line 9

Best regards,


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 1:32 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
If the file data.acd doesn't exist it means it's not a content expected to be packed, so it's not an official car.

You do NOT need to create data.acd:
1) the game works with the extracted files in a folder called "data"
2) data.acd is 4 times bigger than the archived content

Regarding that other problem, probably you are using a very old version of quickbms.
Download the latest one:
http://quickbms.aluigi.org


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 3:43 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
Thanks, but i need data.acd because this is the unique solution for become sure all players use same version on game serveur and not cheat with modification of files .
Use last version ;) 0.6d
Need help for create data.acd or recreate , i have test with data.acd is it possible to extract , now i would like to recreate data.acd with new files .
I have donwlod new version of files for assetto corsa but now error: 120 getdstring NAME NAMEZ
Add folder "data.rar" if is it possible to test for me .

Cheers


Attachments:
data.rar [17.52 KiB]
Downloaded 116 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 5:08 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
stazer92 wrote:
i need data.acd because this is the unique solution for become sure all players use same version on game serveur and not cheat with modification of files .

There is something that probably I'm unable to understand...
Ehmmm, do you know that the data.acd archives of Assetto Corsa can be fully extracted and decrypted with my assetto_corsa_acd.bms script?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 5:20 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
yes , but my problem is not to extract data.acd but create data.acd for my own mod .
Because in assetto corsa if you have only folder data with all script is it possible to enter in serveur with modification of files = cheat
The only solution is to have data.acd on serveur and in mod .

I have send you my folder "data" for explain me if is it possible to compact all .ini and LUt in data.acd .
I see is it possible to extract all file data.acd and recompact in data.acd after modification, i think is it the same with my files but i did not understand how?

Cheers and many thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 5:25 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
The current acd rebuilder script creates the old data.acd but the difference between the old and new acd files are just the additional 2 32bit values at the beginning of the new ones.
Nothing else.

I have only one sample here so I can't guess what's the meaning of these 2 fields and if you can use any value in them.
What's sure is that they are totally useless to the extraction.
32bit 1: 0xfffffba9
32bit 2: 0x000a4691

Maybe they are the version and build of the game, don't know and so I can't add these fields to my script.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 5:35 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
is it possible to open "data.acd" to other car, extract files , replace all by my files and re export in "data.acd" ?
Version of game 1.1.1


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 5:43 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
Yes it's possible to recreate the data.acd of one of the standard cars but in version 1.1.1 there are 8 bytes of data.acd that I can't recreated because I don't know what they represent (what I said in the previous post) so the new data.acd probably doesn't work in 1.1.1.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:18 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
ok thanks for your answer .


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:30 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
If you have 3 or 4 original data.acd, upload them and I will check if I can guess those 8 bytes.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:19 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
3 Official data.acd
https://mega.co.nz/#!MsxRwZwT!xuVkXbTog ... z1QmQQuS_Y
https://mega.co.nz/#!Al52gAZS!ed5e6_xyI ... 3w-BEbsS9A
https://mega.co.nz/#!0xYhTJ4J!K2bWy7hsd ... RaWj2GxQV8


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:43 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
They are the old version so my rebuilder script works perfectly.

Just a reminder, you can find some explanations about how to use the script here:
viewtopic.php?p=3150#p3150


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:58 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
Is it possible to explain step by stef process, use quick bms , quick bms 4gb, reimport ? use plugin assetto corsa acd or rebuilder acd?
For not english person is very complicate to understand, i understand for extract data.acd and have all files .ini in folder but after modify files not understand for build new data.acd with new files ..

Did you have test with data.rar i have send you at Sat Mar 14, 2015 3:43 pm ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 12:57 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 6004
It's very simple:
  • launch quickbms.exe
  • select assetto_corsa_acd_rebuilder.bms
  • select the original data.acd file (don't worry, it will be not modified)
  • select the folder where are located all the files (so inside the "data" folder)
  • you will receive a success message
  • go from Windows in the data folder
  • you should see a new sub-folder with the same name of the car
  • go in this sub-folder and you will see the file data.acd.rebuilt (for example "c:\path\game\ks_mclaren_p1\data\ks_mclaren_p1\data.acd.rebuilt")
  • that's the new file that you can rename and move over the original data.acd

For anyone else interested in the rebuilding of data.acd for the Dream Pack I have updated the script with a "ACD_VERSION" variable that you must set to 1 for creating the new version of data.acd used by this pack.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 1:06 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
One minute after your explain , i have test and now all is good .
Many Thanks aluigi , sorry for all question now all is clear for me ;)

edit: with version 1.1.1 when i integrate "data.acd" in game assetto corsa stop before arrive in track!!!
When i delete "data.acd" is it possible to go in track , did you have idea?

Best regards,


Last edited by stazer92 on Sun Mar 15, 2015 1:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 1:27 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 10:44 am
Posts: 9
Pearaps need new version of rebuilding ? i did not know?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited