ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:00 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 2:50 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:43 am
Posts: 5
Hello everyone,
I'm a Turkish English Teacher and a gamer. I want to translate Assassin's Creed Odyssey into Turkish. I'm not a coder but I'm an advanced user. I didn't know where the localization files were but I found them by researching in this forum.

1. I have extracted DataPC.forge and reached 2348-LocalizationPackage_English.data using Ubisoft_Forge_Tool_By_Delutto

Image

looks like

Image

2. I have exported 2348-LocalizationPackage_English.data and had 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package using Ubisoft_DATA_Tool_By_Delutto

Image

Image

3. I extracted 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package by draggin it onto aclocalizationpackagetool and had 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt and 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt.header files

Image

4. I have translated only the main menu(I searched the Press any Key, Continue, etc. and changed them as "Bir tuşa basın", "Devam Et" etc.) in 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt just to see if it works.
5. And to import my 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt I dragged it onto aclocalizationpackagetool and the tool imported the modified txt and the header file. I had a new file in the same directory named 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt.out

Image

6. I deleted .txt.out extension from 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt.out just changing its name and had a 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package

Image

7. I imported 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package into 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.data where I extracted all the .data files from DataPC.forge then It gave me a 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.data.NEW file in the same directory. Again I deleted .NEW from that file changing it's name.

Image

Image

8. As the last step I imported all the files I had extracted from DataPC.forge before, including my modified 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.data using Ubisoft_Forge_Tool_By_Delutto

Image

I did these yesterday. And I tried the game but it was English. :)
Then I realized there is a DataPC.forge.NEW file in the game directory.

Image

Then i backed up my original DataPC.forge file and replaced the .NEW file then I tried again. But the game was again English.

Image

These are my steps I tried to write them as detailed as I can, can you tell me what is my mistake and can you help me fix it. Thank you.

Edit: Sorry for the big sized screenshots.

_________________
Steel for humans, silver for monsters, metal for everyone.


Last edited by GodVader on Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 3:24 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:43 pm
Posts: 46
and for the first part assassin`s creed


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 4:50 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:43 am
Posts: 5
clarkx211205 wrote:
and for the first part assassin`s creed


What do you mean?

_________________
Steel for humans, silver for monsters, metal for everyone.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2020 5:11 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:43 pm
Posts: 46
GodVader wrote:
clarkx211205 wrote:
and for the first part assassin`s creed


What do you mean?


how to translate Assassin`s Creed 2007
file type .MAGMA_Localization


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2020 3:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:46 am
Posts: 38
Data Tool's import function does not work as intended. So translated text never makes it to the .data file. You should ask Delutto for help.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2020 6:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:43 pm
Posts: 46
to do this, you must select the folder in which the folder with the localization file is located. Your type has not changed, the text has not changed


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2020 8:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:43 am
Posts: 5
yusuf0808 wrote:
Data Tool's import function does not work as intended. So translated text never makes it to the .data file. You should ask Delutto for help.


You're right. This is exactly the problem. Delutto posted that he stopped developing the tool.

_________________
Steel for humans, silver for monsters, metal for everyone.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 9:43 am 

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:46 am
Posts: 38
GodVader wrote:
yusuf0808 wrote:
Data Tool's import function does not work as intended. So translated text never makes it to the .data file. You should ask Delutto for help.


You're right. This is exactly the problem. Delutto posted that he stopped developing the tool.


Then we can't do much about it unless someone else comes up with a .data tool.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 1:37 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2020 7:17 pm
Posts: 31
I can't figure out where your problem is
i work with Ubisoft DATA Tool By Delutto in odyssey and it work just fine and whitout any problem
You are making a mistake somewhere
just follow readme file


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 5:48 pm 

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 11:25 pm
Posts: 8
Can u share the tool that you use for .DATA? I mean maybe your tool is working fine.

Can you upload it to somewhere?

@saeid0034


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 11:33 am 

Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 11:27 am
Posts: 2
Hello ' what tool did you use for Assassin's Creed Odyssey? Because my .data repacker doesn't work it just copy the original text file.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2020 12:44 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:46 am
Posts: 38
saeid0034 wrote:
I can't figure out where your problem is
i work with Ubisoft DATA Tool By Delutto in odyssey and it work just fine and whitout any problem
You are making a mistake somewhere
just follow readme file


Yep that was it. I was selecting the wrong folder for data import. You need to select the folder with 2348-LocalizationPackage_English folder in it. But I still can't get it to work in game. Don't really know what the problem is. The text doesn't change.

Edit: I thought it wasn't clear. So I successfully imported everything to DataPC.forge file. But the text I changed doesn't show up in game. They just turn back to English.

Edit 2: Finally managed to change the data.

Image

For those who still can't get it to work. You need to translate the data from both DataPC.forge and DataPC_patch_01.forge


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 4:34 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:49 pm
Posts: 15
yusuf0808 wrote:
saeid0034 wrote:
I can't figure out where your problem is
i work with Ubisoft DATA Tool By Delutto in odyssey and it work just fine and whitout any problem
You are making a mistake somewhere
just follow readme file


Yep that was it. I was selecting the wrong folder for data import. You need to select the folder with 2348-LocalizationPackage_English folder in it. But I still can't get it to work in game. Don't really know what the problem is. The text doesn't change.

Edit: I thought it wasn't clear. So I successfully imported everything to DataPC.forge file. But the text I changed doesn't show up in game. They just turn back to English.

Edit 2: Finally managed to change the data.

Image

For those who still can't get it to work. You need to translate the data from both DataPC.forge and DataPC_patch_01.forge


How did you open LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package file ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 4:37 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:46 am
Posts: 38
Blade07 wrote:
yusuf0808 wrote:
saeid0034 wrote:
I can't figure out where your problem is
i work with Ubisoft DATA Tool By Delutto in odyssey and it work just fine and whitout any problem
You are making a mistake somewhere
just follow readme file


Yep that was it. I was selecting the wrong folder for data import. You need to select the folder with 2348-LocalizationPackage_English folder in it. But I still can't get it to work in game. Don't really know what the problem is. The text doesn't change.

Edit: I thought it wasn't clear. So I successfully imported everything to DataPC.forge file. But the text I changed doesn't show up in game. They just turn back to English.

Edit 2: Finally managed to change the data.

Image

For those who still can't get it to work. You need to translate the data from both DataPC.forge and DataPC_patch_01.forge


How did you open LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package file ?


You can find LocalizationPackage tool by roobin from Xentax here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YaJHhY ... ABlCNzpQgu


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 4:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:43 pm
Posts: 46
Tell me how to change the text at all Assassin`s Creed 1. Please. Help


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 4:58 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:46 am
Posts: 38
clarkx211205 wrote:
Tell me how to change the text at all Assassin`s Creed 1. Please. Help

There are no subtitles in Assassin's Creed 1. What are you trying to change?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 5:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 3:43 pm
Posts: 46
yusuf0808 wrote:
clarkx211205 wrote:
Tell me how to change the text at all Assassin`s Creed 1. Please. Help

There are no subtitles in Assassin's Creed 1. What are you trying to change?
the text of the game itself. But how to change text in wordpress Assassin`s Creed 1. I know, there are no subtitles, but I want to change the text, but how


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 2:18 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 9:24 am
Posts: 5
yusuf0808 wrote:
saeid0034 wrote:
I can't figure out where your problem is
i work with Ubisoft DATA Tool By Delutto in odyssey and it work just fine and whitout any problem
You are making a mistake somewhere
just follow readme file


Yep that was it. I was selecting the wrong folder for data import. You need to select the folder with 2348-LocalizationPackage_English folder in it. But I still can't get it to work in game. Don't really know what the problem is. The text doesn't change.

Edit: I thought it wasn't clear. So I successfully imported everything to DataPC.forge file. But the text I changed doesn't show up in game. They just turn back to English.

Edit 2: Finally managed to change the data.

Image

For those who still can't get it to work. You need to translate the data from both DataPC.forge and DataPC_patch_01.forge

Hi, can you tell me where is Assassin's Creed Odyssey font file location and can you make an instruction on how to edit that file ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 9:21 am 

Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:46 am
Posts: 38
nguyendinhduc wrote:
yusuf0808 wrote:
saeid0034 wrote:
I can't figure out where your problem is
i work with Ubisoft DATA Tool By Delutto in odyssey and it work just fine and whitout any problem
You are making a mistake somewhere
just follow readme file


Yep that was it. I was selecting the wrong folder for data import. You need to select the folder with 2348-LocalizationPackage_English folder in it. But I still can't get it to work in game. Don't really know what the problem is. The text doesn't change.

Edit: I thought it wasn't clear. So I successfully imported everything to DataPC.forge file. But the text I changed doesn't show up in game. They just turn back to English.

Edit 2: Finally managed to change the data.

Image

For those who still can't get it to work. You need to translate the data from both DataPC.forge and DataPC_patch_01.forge

Hi, can you tell me where is Assassin's Creed Odyssey font file location and can you make an instruction on how to edit that file ?


No I can't. Because I don't know.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2020 8:32 am 

Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 6:49 am
Posts: 4
GodVader wrote:
Hello everyone,
I'm a Turkish English Teacher and a gamer. I want to translate Assassin's Creed Odyssey into Turkish. I'm not a coder but I'm an advanced user. I didn't know where the localization files were but I found them by researching in this forum.

1. I have extracted DataPC.forge and reached 2348-LocalizationPackage_English.data using Ubisoft_Forge_Tool_By_Delutto

Image

looks like

Image

2. I have exported 2348-LocalizationPackage_English.data and had 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package using Ubisoft_DATA_Tool_By_Delutto

Image

Image

3. I extracted 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package by draggin it onto aclocalizationpackagetool and had 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt and 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt.header files

Image

4. I have translated only the main menu(I searched the Press any Key, Continue, etc. and changed them as "Bir tuşa basın", "Devam Et" etc.) in 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt just to see if it works.
5. And to import my 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt I dragged it onto aclocalizationpackagetool and the tool imported the modified txt and the header file. I had a new file in the same directory named 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt.out

Image

6. I deleted .txt.out extension from 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.txt.out just changing its name and had a 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package

Image

7. I imported 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package into 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.data where I extracted all the .data files from DataPC.forge then It gave me a 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.data.NEW file in the same directory. Again I deleted .NEW from that file changing it's name.

Image

Image

8. As the last step I imported all the files I had extracted from DataPC.forge before, including my modified 0-LocalizationPackage_English.Localization_Package.data using Ubisoft_Forge_Tool_By_Delutto

Image

I did these yesterday. And I tried the game but it was English. :)
Then I realized there is a DataPC.forge.NEW file in the game directory.

Image

Then i backed up my original DataPC.forge file and replaced the .NEW file then I tried again. But the game was again English.

Image

These are my steps I tried to write them as detailed as I can, can you tell me what is my mistake and can you help me fix it. Thank you.

Edit: Sorry for the big sized screenshots.

I have this problem too
Does anyone know how to solve this problem?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited