ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Sun May 26, 2019 11:57 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 12:55 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 2:41 pm
Posts: 19
Kaplas wrote:
muslimcyberbjb wrote:
I have installed Framework 4.7, and the results are still Force Close Program.


I need more information... What is your Windows version?


This the Windows Version:

Code:
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/31/2019, 20:54:18
       Machine name: BOX10
   Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_rtm.101119-1850)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
       System Model: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
               BIOS: BIOS Date: 01/12/16 20:42:01 Ver: 04.06.05
          Processor: AMD A4-6300 APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics     (2 CPUs), ~3.7GHz
             Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3522MB RAM
          Page File: 3175MB used, 3868MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
   User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
 System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
     DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

_________________
Website Official : http://www.igtcid.blogspot.com
Fanspage Official : http://www.facebook.com/IGTC.Team
-------------------------------------------------

Indonesian Game Translator Community


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:07 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
Ok, I've fixed the problem and updated the app: https://mega.nz/#F!GZNQWSBQ!JA42-HIGTy79O0I7is0FGw

If you get a "Error Loading Assembly" error, try to open the "plugins" folder, right-click on every .dll file, select "Properties" and click on "Unblock" button in the "General" tab.


Last edited by Kaplas on Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 5:22 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:23 pm
Posts: 24
Kaplas wrote:
Ok, I've fixed the problem and updated the app: https://mega.nz/#!ucE0EKoY!f4i2t6wy-nB0 ... dsy9vtcGYU

If you get a "Error Loading Assembly" error, try to open the "plugins" folder, right-click on every .dll file, select "Properties" and click on "Unblock" button in the "General" tab.


Thanks Kaplas for the useful tool.
I've two questions for you
1) Do you know where to find the REAL YAKUZA USE GAMEPAD screen and the main menu?
2) I noticed that, at some point after editing and exporting, global search doesn't work anymore. Is an issue you're aware of or I'm the only one?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 6:04 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 3:30 am
Posts: 211
Kaplas wrote:
Well, I've coded a new app for translating Yakuza 0 and Yakuza Kiwami. You can download here and get the source code here

To create a new translation, just click on "Nueva traducción". It will show a new window to select the game to translate, a work folder and the game installation folder. The work folder needs to be in a drive with enough space to keep the uncompressed game files. Once selected, the app will extract the .par files so it will take a few minutes.

On the left part of the window there'll appear all the files to translate or change. There are 3 types:

- Text files: There is a table with the original text and the translated text. On the bottom side, there are 3 buttons to export and import to/from Excel.
- Image files: You can visualize the game images and replace them. Just click on the "Exportar" button at the bottom and edit it. Then just reimport with the "Importar" button. The app WON'T convert the image format.
- Exe files: In Yakuza games, the .exe files contains texts, so you can translate like other text files. Also, they have a "char spacing" table, you can edit it by hand or let the app calculate automatically with the "Auto ajustar" button. Also, you can apply patches to use extended ascii symbols (only in Yakuza 0) or change the position of the ¥ symbol in the game texts.

In Yakuza games there are a variation of the text files that have more translation columns. This is because the game stores the data into these files like a database. You have to be careful when editing these files because there are texts that may "broke" the game if you change them.

After translating, you can rebuild the .par files clicking the "Exportar" button in the toolbar. Select the files to rebuild and wait to complete. The new files will be created in the "export" folder inside the work folder, just copy them into the game folder. (My advise is to keep a copy of the original game files before overwriting them)

I have included zip files with fonts that can be used in Yakuza 0 and Yakuza Kiwami.

And thats all about how the app works.

Best regards!

PS. The app has not been used to translate the games from begin to end, so maybe there are bugs or incomplete texts. In this case, please notify me to fix it.
PS2. The app has been created to translate the games from English to Spanish. If you need to translate them from/to other languages, I can help you explaining the file formats or how the app work, but you'll have to make the necessary code changes. I'm sorry if this sounds a bit rude, but my time is limited and I prefer to spend it investigating how to translate other games than patching the app to translate to other languages.

Thanks for your help! That's great!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 8:19 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
fixx1983 wrote:
Kaplas wrote:
Ok, I've fixed the problem and updated the app: https://mega.nz/#!ucE0EKoY!f4i2t6wy-nB0 ... dsy9vtcGYU

If you get a "Error Loading Assembly" error, try to open the "plugins" folder, right-click on every .dll file, select "Properties" and click on "Unblock" button in the "General" tab.


Thanks Kaplas for the useful tool.
I've two questions for you
1) Do you know where to find the REAL YAKUZA USE GAMEPAD screen and the main menu?
2) I noticed that, at some point after editing and exporting, global search doesn't work anymore. Is an issue you're aware of or I'm the only one?

Thanks


Hello!

The gamepad screen is in "media\data\pausepar_e\pause.par\picture\firstload\2d_gamepad_warning.dds".

I'll test the global search function but, by now, I haven't found any problem with it. Can you tell me what text were you searching?

Regards!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 8:29 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
New version fixing a bug when creating .par files without compression: https://mega.nz/#F!GZNQWSBQ!JA42-HIGTy79O0I7is0FGw


Last edited by Kaplas on Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:01 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 8:54 am
Posts: 3
Kaplas wrote:
New version fixing a bug when creating .par files without compression: https://mega.nz/#!GFEHAQJJ!WTcmVzednbrG ... VSGnszZRt8

Thank you so much for the tools :D but i have the issues when i try to export wdr_par_c, it's look like this, doesn't show up a code image
Image
So i try to import a .msg from wdr_par_c, export via PARC.Archive and it's work again
Image
Can you fix that , thank you again and sorry for my bad english :mrgreen:


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:50 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
I have found some serious bugs when creating wdr_par_c files. I've removed the download link until I fix them.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 3:28 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:23 pm
Posts: 24
Kaplas wrote:
fixx1983 wrote:
Kaplas wrote:
Ok, I've fixed the problem and updated the app: https://mega.nz/#!ucE0EKoY!f4i2t6wy-nB0 ... dsy9vtcGYU

If you get a "Error Loading Assembly" error, try to open the "plugins" folder, right-click on every .dll file, select "Properties" and click on "Unblock" button in the "General" tab.


Thanks Kaplas for the useful tool.
I've two questions for you
1) Do you know where to find the REAL YAKUZA USE GAMEPAD screen and the main menu?
2) I noticed that, at some point after editing and exporting, global search doesn't work anymore. Is an issue you're aware of or I'm the only one?

Thanks


Hello!

The gamepad screen is in "media\data\pausepar_e\pause.par\picture\firstload\2d_gamepad_warning.dds".

I'll test the global search function but, by now, I haven't found any problem with it. Can you tell me what text were you searching?

Regards!


I was simply searching for the real beginning of the game. I already knew where the texts were stored but searching for PRIVATE (all capital) it gave me no results. I restart the project from the beginning and it worked.

For the second question, is main menu an image too I suppose. NEW GAME etc


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 6:04 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
I think I've fixed the bugs in wdr.par and in global search.

https://mega.nz/#F!GZNQWSBQ!JA42-HIGTy79O0I7is0FGw

fixx1983 wrote:
[
For the second question, is main menu an image too I suppose. NEW GAME etc


Yes, the image is located in "media\data\2dpar\ui_e.par\surfboard\pjcm_titlemenu.par\2d_yk_titlemenu_menu.dds".

I'm sorry, but the previous version didn't load that file. I've fixed it, but you have to create a new translation to be able to modify it.


Last edited by Kaplas on Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:16 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 11:23 pm
Posts: 24
Kaplas wrote:
I think I've fixed the bugs in wdr.par and in global search.

https://mega.nz/#!iUF3hATZ!opPN-S_cNrsP ... brXe4qwx9w

fixx1983 wrote:
[
For the second question, is main menu an image too I suppose. NEW GAME etc


Yes, the image is located in "media\data\2dpar\ui_e.par\surfboard\pjcm_titlemenu.par\2d_yk_titlemenu_menu.dds".

I'm sorry, but the previous version didn't load that file. I've fixed it, but you have to create a new translation to be able to modify it.


Not a big deal ;) Thanks again for your effort


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:16 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 8:54 am
Posts: 3
Kaplas wrote:
I think I've fixed the bugs in wdr.par and in global search.

https://mega.nz/#!iUF3hATZ!opPN-S_cNrsP ... brXe4qwx9w

fixx1983 wrote:
[
For the second question, is main menu an image too I suppose. NEW GAME etc


Yes, the image is located in "media\data\2dpar\ui_e.par\surfboard\pjcm_titlemenu.par\2d_yk_titlemenu_menu.dds".

I'm sorry, but the previous version didn't load that file. I've fixed it, but you have to create a new translation to be able to modify it.

Thank you so much, i tried the lastest tools, create a new folder game and change a .msg file from wdr.par, export this to game, but when in-game, my characters still like this :( Can you fix that
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:50 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
I can't reproduce that bug, it works well for me:

Image

I think you haven't replace the font inside font.par... The original font doesn't have the characters in the correct order. You can use my font (included in the zip) or create a new one. Then you have to replace it in font.par and fix the character spacing in the .exe.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 9:58 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 8:54 am
Posts: 3
Kaplas wrote:
I can't reproduce that bug, it works well for me:
I think you haven't replace the font inside font.par... The original font doesn't have the characters in the correct order. You can use my font (included in the zip) or create a new one. Then you have to replace it in font.par and fix the character spacing in the .exe.

This is my font, i think maybe the issues from wdr_par_c file. Because i put the file using PARC.Archive.Importer, it looks normal. Trying to fix the character spacing in the .exe but still the same :(
Image
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:15 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
Send me by PM the font file, so I can take a look and test it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2019 3:29 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 3:28 pm
Posts: 26
Kaplas wrote:
Send me by PM the font file, so I can take a look and test it.


Are the translation tools for Yakuza Kiwami 2 available?

_________________
C.E.O Founder for IGTC Team [Indonesian Game Translator Community]
===============================================
Website Official : http://www.igtcid.blogspot.co.id
Fanspage Official : http://www.facebook.com/IGTC.Team


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2019 5:27 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:47 pm
Posts: 45
Not yet. I'm working on it, but Sega changed the file format in this game.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited