ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Mon Aug 26, 2019 9:41 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Errore No output_folder
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 5:04 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:29 pm
Posts: 7
Hello sorry for my english

I use a special build for undub a ps3 game (Tales of grace F) EU version : http://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=19/23/2jdj.png
Once I arrive at the CRI Packed file maker for console step I have an error: Could not start quickbms correctly: http://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=19/23/lxzp.png
I think the problem comes from no oupluck_folder

could you help me solve my problem
Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:43 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 10569
I guess you are using a custom .bat file or an external tool.
The problem is that it's missing some arguments required by quickbms.
Maybe the bat/tool used to launch quickbms.exe doesn't delimit the paths and a file like "c:\folder\my file.txt" will be two arguments, if that's the case would be enough to move all that folder in a path like c:\tempdir

Honestly I can't work on the errors of other people :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:29 pm
Posts: 7
yes it is a bat customize for undub tales of graces f undub EU.
this is the only one I found on the ned unfortunately there is no tutorial ...
I am you my folder with the bat in attached piece
is it possible that someone is looking to find the problem please?


Attachments:
Tof Undub tools.7z [235.31 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:20 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 10569
Try the following.

Open BUILD_UNDUB_FILES.BAT with a text editor.

Search the following:
quickbms -f

You will see 3 occurrences of that string.
Replace the * character in these lines with {}

For example, from:
Code:
quickbms -f "*debug_*.chd" cpk_ndc.bms rootR_EU.cpk eu_files
if not %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto error

rem uncompress chd files
title TOGF EURO UNDUB - uncompressing skit files
quickbms -f "*.chd" cpk.bms rootR_EU.cpk chd_unc_eu
if not %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto error
quickbms -f "*.chd" cpk.bms rootR_JP.cpk chd_unc_jp
to
Code:
quickbms -f "{}debug_{}.chd" cpk_ndc.bms rootR_EU.cpk eu_files
if not %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto error

rem uncompress chd files
title TOGF EURO UNDUB - uncompressing skit files
quickbms -f "{}.chd" cpk.bms rootR_EU.cpk chd_unc_eu
if not %ERRORLEVEL% EQU 0 goto error
quickbms -f "{}.chd" cpk.bms rootR_JP.cpk chd_unc_jp

Let me know if now it works.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:59 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:29 pm
Posts: 7
thank you for your help

I did as you show me: http://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=19/23/sszz.png
(I did not wrong ? I changed with the windows notepad)
unfortunately it does not always work the same error


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:28 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:29 pm
Posts: 7
Do you want me to put in piece together the 2 files rootR. cpk (eu and jap) to be able to start the . bat and see if you have the same problème as me ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:29 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 10569
Sorry but I have no other ideas at the moment, contact who made that bat file.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:59 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:29 pm
Posts: 7
Ok thank you for your help if you have an idea contact me please. I'm going to continue but looking for my side.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 6:42 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:29 pm
Posts: 7
Hello
I did some research and I think I found my problem.
on this image : http://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=19/23/5otz.png
I have the impression that there is a problem between cpkmakec and quickbms
my error comes just after: http://zupimages.net/viewer.php?id=19/23/lxzp.png

Do you think there is a problem between the two?

Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:32 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 10569
It's clearly written: "Starting quickbms without parameters for testing".


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 10:28 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:29 pm
Posts: 7
ok thanks, so if I understood correctly I must parameters quickbms?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:01 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 10569
Yes but in this specific case you have a bat file that should do it automatically.
Again, contact the author of that mod/bat


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited