ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 11:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 336 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 17
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:12 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
@HPAndroid
Can you provide some information about your system like available RAM and version of operating system?
And can you check if you have that problem even when you run quickbms from command-line?

Example:
Code:
quickbms.exe C:\Users\Q.Viet\Downloads\Compressed\mod\fightnight.bms C:\Users\Q.Viet\Downloads\Compressed\mod\main.136.com.ea.game.fifa14_row.obb C:\Users\Q.Viet\Downloads\Compressed\mod\136


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:16 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
Ok I can replicate it :D
It's caused by something in the folders, the idea came when I have seen the paths you used in your test.

Current work-around:
Use a short folder name like c:\quickbms instead of your home folder.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 11:26 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
Ok problem found.
It was a stupid bug in make_dir where an useless small buffer was used to contain the absolute path of the folder.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:38 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
I have fixed everything and found also the reason of the 280 Mb... lz4x.c and lz4x_new.c, yes that code is hunger of memory because it's meant to be a stand-alone tool and not a library but still lot of memory for absolutely nothing.
Now the amount of total RAM taken by quickbms is... 60 Mb :D

Ah quickbms 0.9.2 will be released tomorrow.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:30 pm 

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:28 pm
Posts: 188
how do you use -p correctly?
I keep getting an error
- error in src\extra\xalloc.c line 618: xdbg_malloc()

Error: memory allocation problem
Not enough memory resources are available to process this command.

and it seems once i get this I have to restart the process I was scanning to make it work again.

I am using a script like this.

Code:
endian big
for
set MEMORY_FILE binary ""
FindLoc OFFSET string \x55\x6E\x69\x74\x79\x46\x53\x00\x00\x00\x00 0 ""
goto OFFSET
getdstring NULL 0x1E
get SIZE long
print "%OFFSET% %SIZE%"
log MEMORY_FILE OFFSET 0x400
putvarchr MEMORY_FILE SIZE 0x400
get SIZE2 asize MEMORY_FILE
print "%SIZE2%"
string NAME p "%08x." SIZE
if SIZE < 0x2000000
log NAME 0 SIZE MEMORY_FILE
endif
next


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2018 7:41 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
-p is used only for authorizing the usage of processes, for example if you use:

quickbms script.bms process://file.exe

it will ask you to specify -p

quickbms -p script.bms process://file.exe


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 11:31 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
QuickBMS 0.9.2 is now available.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 5:23 pm 

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:27 pm
Posts: 28
aluigi wrote:
The problem is not directly related to quickbms but in Windows not liking multiple consecutive path delimiters.

For example:
- WORKS: "res/file.png"
- DOES NOT WORK: "res//file.png" or "res\\\\\\file.png"

Basically it's a problem happening probably only the 0.1% of times but I'm happy you found it :)

It will be fixed in 0.9.1

Ah I have seen your last edit, the problem with the utf8 folder is known and will be fixed too.

The problem is fixed. Thanks once again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 11:11 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 9:57 am
Posts: 1
i need help im currently using windows 10 acer laptop and well everytime i try to open reimport.bat it opens for about 0.5 sec then crashes ive also tried other reimport.bat but the same thing happens, if you guys know any solutions or alternative please reply


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:49 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
@angeloyt
Can you post a screenshot with the details of the error?
you should probably have both an output from quickbms (in the black window) and one from Windows.

Then try this simple test, open reimport.bat and add -9 at the end, for example:
Code:
quickbms.exe -G -w -r -9

Relaunch reimport.bat and tell me if it crashes.

If it doesn't crash it means it's a bug in one of your drivers or monitoring tools, this senseless behaviour has been fully documented some times and not related to quickbms, you can find info in section "6) Notes" of quickbms.txt


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:25 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:18 pm
Posts: 18
Why such case gives error?
Code:
set WORD string "test"
set TEST long 0


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:37 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
Because test is recognized as variable.
In quickbms variable names and variable contents are handled in the same way when read from the script because they are interchangable and quotes are optional.

The following are both the same:
set WORD string test
set WORD string "test"

Some versions ago I introduced a double check to avoid that a quoted text may be used as variable name in other locations:
Code:
- Variable 1 ("test") at line 2 is constant but the script tries to edit it.
  Do you want to continue anyway (y/N)?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:51 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:18 pm
Posts: 18
Okay then. Not a big deal. Though sometimes qbms rules are really weird...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:10 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
I agree with you.
The reason is that quickbms started in 2009 for supporting the original mexscript language where test and "test" are the same.
That's also why there are no escaped strings by default except where specified (search cstring in quickbms.txt).
And what about "idstring FILENUM TEXT" where all the other commands have FILENUM as last argument?
Overall everything works well and these small weird things don't give much problems, at least to me after over 2000 scripts :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:30 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:18 pm
Posts: 18
Almost forgot about another issue. From my experience getvarchr doesn't accept signed types. Why? This forces me to make variables negative manually each time when I need it.

Also code like this doesn't work as expected:
Code:
set VAR signed_short 0xFFFF
print "%VAR%"


I expect VAR to be -1, but it shows 65535. It seems like signed types work only with get command.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:18 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:32 pm
Posts: 9459
signed variables where added only for the Get command.
Added to my TODO for the next release.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 336 posts ]  Go to page Previous 113 14 15 16 17

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited