ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 12:11 pm 

Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:10 am
Posts: 2
Hello everybody!
So, my main goal is to rip the garage models on the car select screen before races.
The thing stopping me in this, is that the game has a launcher, which prevents the main .exe from starting on it's own.
If I start the main .exe with Ninja Ripper, it tells me to start from the launcher. If I start the launcher with Ninja Ripper, it gives an error, and probably won't help in ripping the game.
How could I solve this?
Side note: If getting those models without ripping is possible, I'll take that as a solution too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:59 am 

Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:38 am
Posts: 2
Freed8m wrote:
Hello everybody!
So, my main goal is to rip the garage models on the car select screen before races.
The thing stopping me in this, is that the game has a launcher, which prevents the main .exe from starting on it's own.
If I start the main .exe with Ninja Ripper, it tells me to start from the launcher. If I start the launcher with Ninja Ripper, it gives an error, and probably won't help in ripping the game.
How could I solve this?
Side note: If getting those models without ripping is possible, I'll take that as a solution too.


do this:
-open ninja x86 (NOT 64bit version) since the game is a 32 bit application
- choose the rip key you want, i assignet to "all" ripp key F3
- select in ninja ripper intruder mode "d3d9"
-In open application select the launcher.exe
- when the game starts, you will be able to ripp models
Hope this helps.
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:20 am 

Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:10 am
Posts: 2
Well, thanks for responding!
As I said previously, I still can't open the launcher.exe with Ninja Ripped it gives an error.
But then I remembered I had this before, I have to move "Steam.exe" from Steam's installation directory to FOUC's installation directory.
And it actually worked! I could rip easily.
I guess it applies to all games you own on Steam.

Still, thanks for responding!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 3:58 pm 

Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:38 am
Posts: 2
Freed8m wrote:
Well, thanks for responding!
As I said previously, I still can't open the launcher.exe with Ninja Ripped it gives an error.
But then I remembered I had this before, I have to move "Steam.exe" from Steam's installation directory to FOUC's installation directory.
And it actually worked! I could rip easily.
I guess it applies to all games you own on Steam.

Still, thanks for responding!

LoL.. as you think..


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited