ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:13 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 2:45 pm
Posts: 11
For myself, it didn't work for English.packed or Music.pacekd, just for Data00, and Data01 ... and when extracting English.packed and Music.packed, it gives that same error as before, memory error ...


Last edited by DDust on Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:15 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 3:17 pm
Posts: 27
The same thing for me DDust ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:10 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 3:11 pm
Posts: 180
Big Boss wrote:
The same thing for me DDust ...


Those files use the LoS1 format, just use the other button.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 10:55 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 10:51 pm
Posts: 2
Hello, some of you can help me, how can I get Default.xex from Castlevania - Lords of Shadow 2, with Media id: 7E561FCC  Please, I already searched a lot on the internet and I couldn't, there is an error in the Xbox 360 version of the game, that every time the Gorgons appear on the scene, there is a strange, high-pitched and very loud sound, sometimes it even crashes the console , I tried everything, and I couldn't solve it, so I assumed that maybe with this Default.xex, with which I have this id id, maybe it won't happen, if someone can solve this problem, help me please, or else have how to get it, you can upload to this topic, to tempt me ... please help me ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2020 6:03 am 

Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 5:41 am
Posts: 5
Hi guys, I know it has nothing to do with this topic, and I apologize for that, but I really have nowhere else to search, and it seems that nobody, absolutely nobody, wants to help me because I'm a woman, they think that for women , mods, are silly, at least I had a lot of that as an answer, and as here, I saw that there is a girl, I will ask for help here too. I would really like someone here to help me with a script, or a tool, that could reimport this type of texture, I have already tried Arctool, but with this specific texture it does not work well, and as here it seems to have the only internet developer that responds and helps people, I decided to try help here, despite not having much to do with the game on this topic. There are several textures that I have this problem ArcTool, extracts well, but does not reimport well, I believe that a small tool to reimport, can serve, or a bms script too, so can you help me? please help me...

I can extract with ArcTool, but when it reimports, based on the information contained in the .TXT, the texture is buggy, even without modifying it, I need an application or a script.bms, at least to reimort them in the files. TEX, since Arctool can extract them, the annexes are as follows:


Attachments:
pl00_leg_MM.zip [83.25 KiB]
Downloaded 76 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2020 6:59 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:22 am
Posts: 381
it's not a bug. it's a material, a layout that used for detail depiction


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2020 11:44 am 

Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 5:41 am
Posts: 5
Shokoniraya wrote:
it's not a bug. it's a material, a layout that used for detail depiction

How did you reimport? because when I re-import using Arctool, the texture is different, the image is undone, it is all deformed, in the game it is deformed, and when you extract it again, you can see that the image has been deformed...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2020 11:53 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 2:45 pm
Posts: 11
Wow, what a coincidence, I was researching the same thing a few days ago and nobody helped me, the same thing happens to me, with the exact same types of textures, it seems that all are the same, with the ending _MM.tex, they are deformed when they reimport, (except all the others) annoying that, because you spend hours and editing so that in the end it doesn’t work, and even without editing a single pixel, the image falls apart in the same way if you reimport with Arctool, I hope that someone here help us ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2020 8:10 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 3:17 pm
Posts: 27
Karol Jill wrote:
Hi guys, I know it has nothing to do with this topic, and I apologize for that, but I really have nowhere else to search, and it seems that nobody, absolutely nobody, wants to help me because I'm a woman, they think that for women , mods, are silly, at least I had a lot of that as an answer, and as here, I saw that there is a girl, I will ask for help here too. I would really like someone here to help me with a script, or a tool, that could reimport this type of texture, I have already tried Arctool, but with this specific texture it does not work well, and as here it seems to have the only internet developer that responds and helps people, I decided to try help here, despite not having much to do with the game on this topic. There are several textures that I have this problem ArcTool, extracts well, but does not reimport well, I believe that a small tool to reimport, can serve, or a bms script too, so can you help me? please help me...

I can extract with ArcTool, but when it reimports, based on the information contained in the .TXT, the texture is buggy, even without modifying it, I need an application or a script.bms, at least to reimort them in the files. TEX, since Arctool can extract them, the annexes are as follows:

My assistant would also like something that solves this problem, because the information on the internet is very scarce, I saw in many forums, many, many people trying to solve this, but the developers do not help, and when they answer they are thick, and refuse to help or share knowledge, here is one of the few topics where there is an interaction, it’s a pity, because no moders love these guys, they help us with their knowledge and we respect them a lot, pity that not everyone helps, I know these guys don’t have much time, they are very busy, but I know that when people want to help, even if it takes time, you can find time for this ... I hope someone here helps with this, or at least shows us the way to ask for help .. .


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:37 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 9:23 pm
Posts: 12
LokiReborn wrote:
I mean it was working with it before, the only thing that changed for Data 0 in LoS 2 is that fact that the block size was changed from 0x10000 to 0x40000, I can not use a static value and it can be read from the original file then I suppose, like I said before this is party guess work without the game because the structure itself is fine.

Hello how long huh? lol, could you modify the tool to recreate the file that I attached below ?, it is from PS3, the tool recreates, but in the game, the error, I believe the file is different, because it is from another platform ... it is of Lords of Shadow 2 ps3 dlc...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jg3pwr ... sp=sharing


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2020 3:24 am 

Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 5:41 am
Posts: 5
It would be incredible, I know about 200 people who wanted this tool to correctly create files for the PS3, it would be really incredible ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2020 4:43 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 2:45 pm
Posts: 11
I would also like to be able to make the mods I made for the PS3 too, the PS3 scene people asked a lot, but the tool doesn't seem to create the version of the PS3 .packed file correctly, it would be a good thing to modify it to work. Based on this file that HelenaAlucardian posted, I believe it would be enough.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2020 4:49 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 9:23 pm
Posts: 12
Yes, yes, the guys from the PS3 scene, which I'm also a part of, asked for the mods a lot, so I'm asking for help from the creator of the tool again, who does an amazing job, and is a nice guy, I hope that he help us again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2021 3:33 am 

Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 5:41 am
Posts: 5
Can someone help me? I'm trying to re-import these modified textures in this file, the file is recreated normally with the tool, however when starting the game on ps3, there is an error with corrupted files, can someone help me reimport them in some other way? because with Quickbms it doesn't work either! please guys, it's just to reimport these textures so that they work, I'll attach both below ...

https://drive.google.com/file/d/15ov4ic ... sp=sharing

please help me guys...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 1:31 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 2:45 pm
Posts: 11
I think it was because the tool was made only for the xbox 360 file format, it's a shame Jill ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 1:41 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 3:17 pm
Posts: 27
It is a pity, that until now you have not managed to change the tool for the types of PS3, my assistant also tried here, but it gives corrupted data when starting the game, unfortunately I do not understand programming, otherwise I would help you with this ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 1:49 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 9:23 pm
Posts: 12
Well, the Castlevania scene on the PS3 is even more active than that of the Xbox 360, people wait a lot for a tool as soon as it works with PS3 games, it's a shame that the developers of this tool are no longer talking to us here, the tool is incredible, it works for the PC version of the game too, just an adaptation for these PS3 files is missing, which I believe has something different in them, compared to the other versions, this would explain the errors when starting the games on PS3, it would become the definitive tool with this adjustment, for both scenes, PC, XBOX360 & PS3, it would solve many of the problems with mods of many people, pity that nobody seems but to care about us, with our cause ...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 1:55 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 10:51 pm
Posts: 2
I heard about this tool by other people, it really is amazing, I made some mods with it for pc, and it worked, but some modders I know, had problems, they were not successful with it on ps3, really the files for ps3, seem to be different, I believe that the best person to modify the tool for this, be its creator, but it seems that she no longer responds to this forum, that would explain any response from him, it is a pity, really with this adjustment, this tool would be definitive regarding the Lords of Shadow franchise !!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited