ZenHAX

Free Game Research Forum | Official QuickBMS support | twitter @zenhax | SSL HTTPS://zenhax.com
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:06 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 8:51 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 7:09 pm
Posts: 792
Hitman 6 tools.
Current state: all skeletal and most static models can be extracted with skeletons and textures. You must be able to get and check models now and start finding their hashes.

When run, the tool will output a model in SMD & ASCII, and a material text file with a list of all materials used by this model. All these textures will be extracted to corresponding folders.

To work, the tool needs rpkg.ini and/or rpkg_patch.ini - list of packages to look for models, you must edit it with your folder names.

1. run tool without parameters
It will output a list of skeletal models in all packages from RPKG.ini
So if you want only models from DLC5, delete other lines from RPKG.ini
For example, run Hitman6 > list.txt and it will create list.txt
This list has hash, size, number of materials for each model.
you have an idea, if it has 10 materials and its big, its probably character

2. to get one model, run the tool like Hitman6 6D1BF1B36511FD
this will create hitman's tie

3. to get all models in a list, run Hitman6 list.txt or drop list.txt onto the EXE

4. to get all models as game tree, run Hitman6 all or Hitman6 alltxt

Image

Cloth is weighted to the main skeleton

Image

Image


Attachments:
hitman6.rar [14.82 KiB]
Downloaded 14 times


Last edited by id-daemon on Sun Aug 05, 2018 9:01 am, edited 3 times in total.
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 12:37 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 7:09 pm
Posts: 792
tests show that textures are properly extracted and linked to models
first tool version will be released soon

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 10:22 pm
Posts: 73
Awesome! Maybe post some progress videos to youtube if you're up for it? ;) I love watching them


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:37 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 7:09 pm
Posts: 792
Anexenaumoon, i dont think there's anything interesting here to make videos

Tool posted.

There is a way to group all outfit parts together, I'm working on it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:04 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 7:09 pm
Posts: 792
here's the full asset tree for chunk0

you can find all outfits there

for example, here you see hitmans head (green),
and all of those in red ellipse are parts of some outfit

Image


Attachments:
chunk0_tree.7z [1.71 MiB]
Downloaded 39 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:51 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Can anyone explain this? I've got this:
[img]https://i.gyazo.com/784c6c31d4f2f7a4748344cdb0feb165.png[/img]
But when i drag the rpkg or the chunk0_tree to the Hitman6.exe nothing happens, it only opens a CMD with the text "Unexpected exception" and then closes.

I've put this in my RPKG:

(Steam location)\steamapps\common\Hitman™\Runtime\chunk0.rpkg

Hitman6 list.txt

I dont really get the tutorial on the other sites, can anyone make it more clear?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 50
change 'Hitman™' to 'Hitman' in your path


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:22 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Tosyk wrote:
change 'Hitman™' to 'Hitman' in your path


Still says Unexpected exception and then closes


Last edited by rtscholten on Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 50
do you have spaces in you path to chunk0.rpkg?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Tosyk wrote:
do you have spaces in you path to chunk0.rpkg?

Nope, just
D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Hitman\Runtime\chunk0.rpkg
When i run it it opens cmd and then after less then a second closes


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:27 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 50
can you show full error?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:30 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Tosyk wrote:
can you show full error?


Attachments:
2018-07-09 14-28-00.zip [1.55 MiB]
Downloaded 7 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:35 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Sometimes it gives the text "Onverwachte/Onverwerkte uitzondering" that translates to english to "Unexpected/Unprocessed exception" Idk which one of the two it is (Unexpected/Unprocessed) can't read it very well


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:26 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 50
wait... you should rename a folder 'Hitman™' to 'Hitman' as well


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:41 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Tosyk wrote:
wait... you should rename a folder 'Hitman™' to 'Hitman' as well

Done now it opens a cmd and makes a list with numbers and then closes, what now?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:44 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 50
rtscholten wrote:
Tosyk wrote:
wait... you should rename a folder 'Hitman™' to 'Hitman' as well
Done now it opens a cmd and makes a list with numbers and then closes, what now?
does this strings from the first post makes sense to you (?):
id-daemon wrote:
2. to get one model, run the tool like Hitman6 6D1BF1B36511FD
this will create hitman's tie

3. to get all models in a list, run Hitman6 list.txt or drop list.txt onto the EXE


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:47 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Tosyk wrote:
rtscholten wrote:
Tosyk wrote:
wait... you should rename a folder 'Hitman™' to 'Hitman' as well
Done now it opens a cmd and makes a list with numbers and then closes, what now?
does this strings from the first post makes sense to you (?):
id-daemon wrote:
2. to get one model, run the tool like Hitman6 6D1BF1B36511FD
this will create hitman's tie

3. to get all models in a list, run Hitman6 list.txt or drop list.txt onto the EXE

Eh yeah i think so, like the list of numbers are like the same as 6D1BF1B36511FD but where are the models stored / what do i do now?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 50
rtscholten wrote:
Tosyk wrote:
rtscholten wrote:
Done now it opens a cmd and makes a list with numbers and then closes, what now?
does this strings from the first post makes sense to you (?):
id-daemon wrote:
2. to get one model, run the tool like Hitman6 6D1BF1B36511FD
this will create hitman's tie

3. to get all models in a list, run Hitman6 list.txt or drop list.txt onto the EXE

Eh yeah i think so, like the list of numbers are like the same as 6D1BF1B36511FD but where are the models stored / what do i do now?
this is a part of tutorial, you need follow it. I don't understand what you don't understand.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 1:59 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:48 am
Posts: 11
Tosyk wrote:
rtscholten wrote:
Tosyk wrote:
does this strings from the first post makes sense to you (?):

Eh yeah i think so, like the list of numbers are like the same as 6D1BF1B36511FD but where are the models stored / what do i do now?
this is a part of tutorial, you need follow it. I don't understand what you don't understand.

How can you run the tool like "*******"?
Like change the rpkg right?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hitman 6 (2016)
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 2:06 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 50
rtscholten wrote:
Tosyk wrote:
rtscholten wrote:
Eh yeah i think so, like the list of numbers are like the same as 6D1BF1B36511FD but where are the models stored / what do i do now?
this is a part of tutorial, you need follow it. I don't understand what you don't understand.

How can you run the tool like "*******"?
Like change the rpkg right?
I don't know how clear the process of extracting models from hitman 6 could be explained than 'run hitman6.exe list.txt' in the Windows console. list.txt is your 'list with numbers' as you call it. look at the attached image


Attachments:
1.png [26.16 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited